Fixtures Published for U17 Euro’s

The fixture schedule has been finalised for the 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championships taking place in the Republic of Ireland with games running from May 3-19.

While FAI focus has been in part on governance and political interrogation, the work of a sporting body goes on and preparations can now move into the final phase for the games taking place in Dublin, Wicklow, Waterford and Longford.

Colin O’Brien’s Republic of Ireland team will kick off their tournament at Tallaght Stadium on Friday, May 3 when they take on Greece at 20:00.

Ireland’s second game takes them down to Waterford where the RSC will host their clash with the Czech Republic on Monday, May 6, before they return to Tallaght Stadium to finish off Group A with a game against Belgium on Thursday, May 9.

The other games will be staged at the Carlisle Grounds in Bray, City Calling Stadium in Longford, Home Farm FC, Tolka Park, and UCD Bowl in Dublin.

Among the marquee games are likely to be France Vs England in Longford on May 3rd, Italy against Germany the following night in Tallaght and The Netherlands against England in Tolka Park on May 6th.

Tickets for all the games will start at €5 for adults with all U16’s going free.

Details of television coverage will be announced shortly.

FIXTURES

Group Stage

Friday, May 3

Group A
Czech Republic v Belgium: 13:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)
Republic of Ireland v Greece: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Group B
Netherlands v Sweden: 18:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)
France v England: 20:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)

Saturday, May 4

Group C
Iceland v Russia: 15:00, Home Farm FC (Dublin)
Portugal v Hungary: 20:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Group D
Spain v Austria: 17:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)
Italy v Germany: 19:30, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Monday, May 6

Group A
Belgium v Greece: 18:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic: 20:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Group B
Netherlands v England: 16:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)
France v Sweden: 18:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Tuesday, May 7

Group C
Iceland v Hungary: 13:00, Home Farm FC (Dublin)
Portugal v Russia: 16:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Group D
Italy v Austria: 20:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Spain v Germany: 20:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Thursday, May 9

Group A
Belgium v Republic of Ireland: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)
Greece v Czech Republic: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)

Group B
France v Netherlands: 17:30, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Sweden v England: 17:30, Home Farm FC (Dublin)

Friday, May 10

Group C
Portugal v Iceland: 18:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Russia v Hungary: 18:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Group D
Italy v Spain: 20:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Austria v Germany: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)

Knockout Phase

Sunday, May 12
Quarter-final 1 or 2: 14:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)
Quarter-final 1 or 2: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)

Monday, May 13
Quarter-final 3 or 4: 17:30, Tolka Park (Dublin)
Quarter-final 3 or 4: 20:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Thursday, May 16
FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: 13:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)

Semi-final: 17:30, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Semi-final: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Sunday, May 19
Final: 17:30, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Knockout System

Quarter-final 1: Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B
Quarter-final 2: Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A
Quarter-final 3: Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D
Quarter-final 4: Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C

Semi-final 1: Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 3
Semi-final 2: Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4

FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: The two losing quarter-finalists with the best records will take part in this game. The criteria are a) group position, b) group points, c) group goal difference, d) group goals scored, e) quarter-final result, f) overall disciplinary ranking, g) coefficient (as per qualifying round draw), h) drawing of lots

Final: Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2

 


Similar Articles